Tuesday, July 23, 2013

New game by S.T.A.L.K.E.R. devs looking pretty cool!

Looks like a MYSTlike!
 I think they may be starting to have a bit of resurgence recently.
 I like that the devs of this specifically mention "with freedom of movement" when describing the game. I hate invisible walls!!

Thursday, May 30, 2013

This is real!

Measuring around 600 feet high, this unusual tower is located at the Church of Perfect Liberty headquarters in Tondabayashi. The tower stands as monument to all the perished souls of war throughout all time. Within the tower is a shrine in which all known names of the lives claimed in human conflict have been recorded on microfilm and stored in a golden container.


Also found this via atlas obscura which is a pretty cool site

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Have ye seen this thing? Nvidia shield

I just came across it today. Its a handheld android gaming device coming out soonish. You can also use it as a normal controller with a pc,  output its games display onto a monitor via hdmi or stream games from your big gaming pc to it. This might be a much better idea than the ouya. Though it will cost a lot more: $349 as opposed to $100

Saturday, May 18, 2013

Remember winamp?

What do you play audio on your computer with?
I recently installed winamp lite (Just like the oldskool winamp) as my deafult audio player.
I'm actually really impressed. I'd forgotten how good it was, or maybe my standards for what I expect in a program have lowered over the years. (Due to the rising prevalence of bloat)
Its very lightweight in terms of memory/cpu.. It loads up more or less instantly + imo the UI design is fantastic; elegant and highly functional. It takes up such a tiny amount of space on your screen yet has a lot of functionality and you can very intuitively re-size and remove or swap out the UI elements.
There are lots of great little touches too, for instance if you stop a track it will not stop instantly but add a tiny little fade out to make it easier on your ears.

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Heck yeah!! : New emeralds album

Actually been out since Nov 2012 but just listening for 1st time now.. Its awesome!!!! This is the 1st time they have ever used any percussion in any of their songs are far as I'm aware! The 2nd track is even called adrenochrome!!!

Monday, May 13, 2013

Shameless spacepolitation!

Awesomely stereotypical mustachioed space station commander Chris Hadfield makes most expensive music video ever (well maybe, perhaps some Michael Jackson video or something cost more than ISS) I'm actually surprised this is not all over the internets yet. I was not gonna bother posting it.

Multiple AWESOMNES!!!

I was a bit dubious when I saw thisvideo at first. Thought it might be just a C64 box on a bass. But no. IT FUNCTIONS AS IT SHOULD!!
It uses the original sound chip (SID 6581) for keytar and string sounds. 

Not very interesting music, but what a good looking band!

I only wish they'd play stuff like ridiculously inhumanly fast with great precision!

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Microsoft Illumiroom video: This looks like a good idea!

This is a far more practical idea than kinect imo.
It also seems much better thought out and advanced as a project.
Actually this would help ameliorate the big problem that all 1st person console games seem to have where the default FOV is always something ridiculously low like 60'
Of course I wont use it.. I game with my eyeballs right up against my big pc monitor :) I'm more of an oculus rift man I think

Saturday, May 11, 2013

Music: Check this guy!


Got his album a little while back. After some listening I can solidly recommend it!

This guy is pretty obscure! sorta hard to get his music. Its not on youtube, except as background music on this robotic salamander video

Brian news: Title screen background for game I'm working on atm

Did this this-morning. Meant to be a placeholder but I like it! I should start a devlog thing on tigsource for this game project..

Friday, May 3, 2013

Cooool music

I got this guys album

Its really good!  Guy (or girl, or multiple people. dunno! (or maybe multiple lemurs?)) is on Planet MU.  A most-awesome label

Check this game!

You can play now for free in browser..

Memory of a broken dimension

I found it really cool.. fresshhh..
Its basically just an amazing audio-visual experience with not much game to speak of. Which normally I'd be totally against, but this audio-visual experience is so weird and different just navigating and performing the most basic tasks becomes an exploration and adventure unto itself. Also this game is really all about the atmosphere which in this case is quite unique.

You may get stuck at the beginning.. Here are some hints in case you do. (Select hints to see text)

hint 1
use DOS commands

more hints
type the commands (and hit enter) in this order..

Also its made in unity which is awesome (As I am learning unity atm)

Tuesday, April 30, 2013


Heres a good photo of that earth sized hurricane up in that crazy hexagon on the north pole of crazy crazy saturn.